AUTHORITY:
[…] - Note 1: The Department may register a vehicle without titling it when the federal government is the owner and a local government entity is the registrant. Because the federal government is the owner, it is not required to be titled. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-3-101(a)(5) provides that “[n]o certificate of title need be obtained for any vehicle of a type subject to registration owned by the government of the United States.” “‘Owner’ means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-1-112(b). Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-202(d)(1) provides that “[r]egistration under [title 55, chapter 4, part 2] is supplemental to the motor vehicle title and registration law, compiled in chapters 1-6 of [title 55].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-223 provides the registration process for vehicles registered by a governmental entity.